roy ten

(no subject)


Still jobless.
Still waiting on house to close.

Wes is almost ONE YEARS OLD!#$%#$%

I made my first Thanksgiving dinner today.  I just wish we could have been in Texas with the rest of the family instead of this hell hole called Virginia! 
But yeah, my dinner came out great.  Turkey, asparagus w Hollandaise sauce, mashed potatoes and oyster stuffing.  Yum yum!

I've been missing Kathy and my mom a lot more than usual. [I always miss them]  I just feel a little empty I guess.

roy ten

(no subject)

 I'm so disappointed right now.
I have gained an unexplainable 5lbs in the last 2 weeks or so.
It's disappointing being that I've been working out 5-6 days a week and eating healthy.

Blah!
roy ten

(no subject)

 I'm never going to go across that damn tunnel ever again!  I wanted to take Wes to the mall in Newport News today, and well on the way back, the tunnel was backed up for 5 1/2 miles!  So it took a whole damn hour to just drive through it.

I just feel like Wes is so bored here at home playing with the same toys and he needs to be exposed to a whole lot more that's outside these walls.  I just don't know what to do for an infant!  He can't walk, so I dunno.  So it's just stroller walks everywhere.  I hate wasting money by just shopping.  He's too noisy for an art museum, too young for a science or history museum.  The park isn't so fun since he can't play in the playground.  AHHHH! Too young for the play place at the malls.  

I just can't wait to go back to work, that way Wes can be around other kids for a few hours every day.  :)
roy ten

Hola.

This is weird!
Takes me back to days that I'd rather forget. 

I just hang out all day with too much time to think.  

{{ I have a little dictator that runs the house like it's nobody's business.  Who knew a little guy that's a few inches over 2 feet would win my heart!
}} I have a big man that I love and can't imagine being with anyone else.  He's my best friend, lover, support and everything between.
{{ I live in a place that I can't wait to move out of.   I just cannot stand the people around here!
}} I am severely homesick, I just wish I could go home [El Paso]  while the big man is at work.
{{ I'm into that whole fitness thing now, it takes up about 2 hours of my day 6 days a week.  
}} In addition to the fitness thing, I can't take off the baby weight fast enough.  I still think I look the same despite my efforts.  WTF?!?!

I dunno! 

/ramble